Web Toolbar by Wibiya

Bridget M.

is modding

 
 
 

GL PROFILES

More Friends = More Fun

 
 

GL
Tweets !

11 HOURS AGO The one guy in class who's always blocking when your crush is around: http://t.co/x5eVoNBasu

14 HOURS AGO Betcha never knew THIS could cure your headache: http://t.co/7N2Zvgihsy

15 HOURS AGO The Grinch or Buddy the Elf—which Christmas movie is totally YOU? Take the #quiz to find out: http://t.co/tB7jzg6gnZ

 

sponsored links

You and Girls' Life

 

Like any good friend, we at Girls' Life think your private stuff should stay private. We aren't about to gossip to any third parties about personal information like your name, address, age, gender or any other identifying info. Here's the deal on our privacy policies so that you understand what we do with your personal information. By using the girlslife.com site, you agree to the terms and conditions outlined below. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, please do not use this site. If you have any questions or want to contact us, please email us at webmaster@girlslife.com.

 

Girls' Life Privacy Statement

 

We want to keep all our site visitors in a safe and happy environment. It is our intention to strictly adhere to the rules and regulations regulated by COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act) and CARU (Children's Advertising Review Unit of the Council of Better Business Bureaus) in order to protect the privacy of children online. We hope this guide will help answer your questions about being on our site.

 

Do I have to give you personal information to see your site?
No. We don't ask for any registration or personal information to check out our site.

 

Do you ever need my personal information?
Our subscription department allows anyone over 13 to request or order the magazine, renew a subscription, give a gift subscription or give us a change of address. In order to process those requests, we need to have the following information: Your name, address, e-mail address. We will also ask for the name and address of the girl you are sending the magazine to. If you are renewing or changing your address, we will also ask for your customer number. This number can be found on your magazine, right above your address.

 

What does Girls' Life do with the information?
Girls' Life stores its customer information in its secure database and does NOT share this information with anyone except for our contracted partners. Once a member or parent requests that we delete this information, it is suppressed from all marketing purposes immediately. Girls' Life NEVER sells a child's name to any third parties.

 

Who does Girls' Life share information with?
Girls' Life shares personal information with contracted partners exclusively for the purpose of mailing Girls' Life magazine. We may also send our customers renewal notices and promotional materials. From time to time, Girls' Life does make its mailing list available to marketers who have products we feel our customers may enjoy. To opt/out of any outside mailings, please see our opt/out information below.


Will anyone know how I answer questions on your site? Or if I ask them?

 

Girlslife.com visitors can send questions to several different experts whose wisdom we share on our web site.

 


• We ask that all girls sign their letters with a nickname or name related to the concern (i.e. Boy Baffled, In Need of a Mascara Master, Bewildered and Confused, etc).
• For Question of the Week, girls are asked to submit their answers to different types of questions. Girls' Life publishes some of these results in the magazine, others may be used on-line. The information is collected and published without any personal data.
• Girlslife.com visitors can take quizzes on our site. We do not collect any quiz answers provided by participants.

• Girls' Life also does polls from time to time. Some of the results of these polls will be in the magazine, others may be used on-line. The information is collected and published without any personal data. No personally identifiable data is collected from participants through any of these features.
• Girlslife.com registrants cannot use their full name (first and last) as their Girlslife.com username. No username/profile with this information will be approved.


Security

 

The importance of security for all personally identifiable information associated with our users is of great concern to us. Financial information is transmitted from your computer to our server utilizing encryption software. Only those employees who need access to our users' information in order to do their jobs are allowed access. Any employee who violates our privacy and/or security policies is subject to termination and civil and/or criminal prosecution.

 

 

Contact us

 

Please let us know your concerns and questions regarding privacy:

1. Send an e-mail to webmaster@girlslife.com
2. Send your request via mail to: Online Privacy, Girls' Life, 4529 Harford Road, Baltimore, MD 21214.
3. Call us at 1-410-426-9600
4. Fax your comments to 1-866-793-1531

 

Opting out
Our site provides users the opportunity to opt/out from receiving future communications or mailings from Girls' Life magazine. You may also correct/update any information supplied to Girls' Life. You may:

 

1. Send an e-mail to webmaster@girlslife.com
2. Send your request via mail to: Opt/Out, Girls' Life Subscription Department, 4529 Harford Road, Baltimore, MD 21214.
3. Call us at 1-410-426-9600
4. Fax your request to 1-866-793-1531

 

NOTICE: Visit ftc.gov/kidzprivacy for information from the Federal Trade Commission about protecting children's privacy online.

send a question
comments powered by Disqus
 
Kissing your crush under the mistletoe: Love it or leave it?


 
 
X

#CyborgMonday is here...

 

Burning for the latest

from the Lunar Chronicles? 

 

CLICK HERE for free excerpts, exclusive new content and insider secrets from the series.

 

+ Win a Sephora "Glamour Yourself" gift card!  

 
Posts From Our Friends

sponsored links