coverSUBSCRIBE
Close

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY AND TERMS/CONDITIONS
1. Read this first!
These conditions represent an Agreement between you and Girls Life. Girls Life produces and operates www.Girls Life.com The website is called the “Service” in this Agreement. This agreement refers to the website. The website is intended for the enjoyment of children aged 13+. Because younger children are attracted to the Service, Girls Life takes steps described below to secure the safety of and protect the privacy of potential younger members.
Regardless of the user’s age, Girls Life requires that all users agree to these Terms and, where a user cannot in its own right enter into this Agreement, that their parent also read and accept these conditions since they constitute a legally binding Agreement. 


For this reason, it is very important that you go through the conditions in this Agreement together with your parents so that you know what you can and cannot do on the Girls Life Service. Ask your parents to go through the conditions with you carefully and to help you register. When you register, activate your account and accept this Agreement, you become a member. This means that you accept the conditions below and that you confirm that your parents have also read and accepted the conditions, if you are under the age of being eligible to enter into this Agreement in your jurisdiction. By becoming a member you, or a parent or guardian on your behalf, are promising and agreeing also to follow and accept the other rules which Girls Life publishes on its Service. This Agreement also applies when you purchase products on Girls Life's Service; see below under “Terms of Sale.” If you don't accept this Agreement, you should not register as a member on Girls Life.


Girls Life reserves the right to make changes to these membership terms if Girls Life deems it necessary or if it is required by law. In the case of material change, Girls Life will notify you of the change in advance of the change becoming effective. If you do not want to accept the change, you may terminate your membership with immediate effect at any time before the change becomes effective. By using the services available on Girls Life’s Service, you accept the membership terms and agree to comply with them.


2. Special information for PARENTS
Girls Life uses technical filters and moderators who supervise what happens on Girls Life's Service in order to offer a nice and safe environment. Girls Life is dedicated to protecting the privacy of all of its members and handling any personal information we obtain from our members with care and respect. The information and the terms in this Agreement that we conclude with our members fulfills the high standard of protection provided for in the European Union and in the United States.


For citizens in the US, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act rules apply to children under the age of 13. From the terms on Personal Data and Privacy Policy below, you can see what information we collect from our members, what we do with it and the limited involvement of third parties. If your child is of an age that requires parental consent in order to have full access to the website, the account might be automatically be flagged as a pending and limited membership account subject to parental consent to activate a full membership account. The “Notice to Parents” e-mail that you receive from us contains a more detailed description of the types of activities offered. Until such parental consent is obtained, your child will only have access to certain features of the Service.


3. Personal data and Privacy Policy (including Kid’s Privacy Policy)
In order to register and participate as a member of Girls Life, we might ask you to provide us with the following personal data
- Your user name
- your e-mail
- parent e-mail address
- your user/display name
- your age
- your gender
- the country where you live


By providing Girls Life with personal data as defined above, to the extent permitted by law, you give Girls Life permission to use the above personal data so that Girls Life can send out news, contests, offers and advertising to your e-mail address and you allow Girls Life to adjust the content and advertising on its Service to your or others' age group and gender. Examples of such communication are, for instance or promotional newsletter e-mails to notify you that new or improved services are available on or coming to Girls Life, that Girls Life is carrying out membership surveys in order to improve our services, or that Girls Life is creating targeted content and offers for you based on information about how you act on the Service, what your age is and where you are located geographically. You may opt-out from the Girls Life e-mail program at any time, either by following unsubscribe links within received e-mails, or by adjusting your Girls Life email settings.


The same applies in those cases where Girls Life co-operates with another company to provide you with interesting offers. Such companies do not have access to your personal data other than for assisting Girls Life with its mailings, banner marketing and the like which you have given Girls Life permission to by this agreement. Such companies will not have the right to retain and use the data for any other purposes than the assignment for Girls Life.


Girls Life agrees not to sell or transfer your personal data, including e-mail addresses, to a third party who is not a strict service provider to Girls Life and bound by this policy. It can happen that Girls Life comes to rely on other companies in order to carry out various tasks such as, for example, help with marketing, the performing of technical services for our Service, etc. These companies can in certain cases gain access to personal data which they need in order to complete an assignment for Girls Life. Girls Life treats all personal data with the greatest care and signs agreements with other companies which mean that they can only use your data in order to complete the assignment for Girls Life.


The same applies in those cases where Girls Life co-operates with another company to provide you with interesting offers. Such companies do not have access to your personal data other than for assisting Girls Life with its mailings, banner marketing and the like which you have given Girls Life permission to by this Agreement. Such companies will not have the right to retain and use the data for any other purposes than the assignment for Girls Life.


If all or essentially all resources of the Girls Life company, that is to say, the entire Service, are acquired by another company (a so-called acquisition of assets and liabilities), the personal data required in order to continue to operate Girls Life are acquired by the buyer and that buyer will continue to be bound by this privacy policy.


Girls Life stores personal data gathered from members for such period as is prescribed by applicable law. During this period personal data are only used to the extent permitted by these terms and by applicable law as well as for the security of members, that is, in order to prevent, investigate, uncover and prosecute potential crimes against one of our members. Girls Life reserves the right to disclose your personal data as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our site.


Girls Life reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here at this URL, by means of a notice on our home page or as required by law. If any changes are unacceptable to you, you shall stop using this Service. Your continuing use of the Girls Life Service, can, to the extent permitted by law, be deemed as an acceptance of these terms, including changes.


4. Questions concerning personal data and revoking approval
If you, or your parent/guardian if you are not eligible to enter into this Agreement, want to know what information Girls Life has about you or have other questions about your personal data, you can contact us. You can withdraw your permission for Girls Life to collect, use and share your personal information (so-call personal data). This is because, in order to be able to offer the best possible member experience on Girls Life, we need to be able to store personal data about you and to be able to communicate with you as a member. Therefore, if you do not allow us to process personal data about you, we have to cancel your membership if you do not wish to allow us to process your personal data. See more under clause 10 below.


5. Cookies (applies also to users as non-members)
By using the Girls Life Service and/or accepting this Membership Agreement you give Girls Life the right to place a text file in the web browser on your computer or device, i e cookies, web beacons, clear gifs or similar technologies (below “Cookies”). Like most other online Services, Girls Life uses two different types of these Cookies to improve and customize your experience of the Service. With persistent cookies we keep track of, for example, how many visitors we have to the Service and of which parts of the Service is most popular. This type of information can be sent out by Girls Life in a revised (that is to say, aggregated and non-personal) version as statistics to members, collaborative partners, sponsors and others.


This means that we or our third party service providers and/or our partners, may use cookies to manage and measure the performance of advertisements displayed on or delivered by or through the Service. This also helps us, our service providers and partners to provide more relevant advertising. For more information regarding third-party ad servers, see below "Collection of Information by Third-Parties".
You can change your privacy preferences regarding the use of cookies and similar technologies through your browser. You may set your browser to accept all cookies, block certain cookies, require your consent before a cookie is placed in your browser, or block all cookies. Blocking all cookies will affect your online experience and may prevent you from enjoying the full features offered at our Service.


5.1. Collection of Information by Third-Party Sites, Ad Servers and Sponsors
We, our third party service providers and/or partners may place cookies, web beacons, clear gifs or similar technologies (below “Cookies”) to help present advertisements on the Service, and to help measure and research the advertisements' effectiveness. Girls Life and its vendors/contractors follow this Privacy Policy as stated in these Membership terms, which for the avoidance of doubt apply also to non-members of the Girls Life Service.


The Girls Life Service can contain links to other Services, including those of sponsors and advertisers, who are not acting as vendors to Girls Life under Girls Life’s Privacy Policy, and whose information practices may be different from ours. These third party services may conduct contests or sweepstakes that are promoted on the Girls Life Service. Girls Life or our advertisers may use third parties to serve or present the ads that appear on our site and to conduct research about the advertisements. These third parties may view, edit or set their own cookies. The use of these technologies by these third parties is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by our Privacy policy. Visitors should consult those other third party services' privacy notices, since those services are not covered by our Privacy Policy and may follow different procedures. 


5.2. Limitations to the use of Information and Cookies (applies also to non-members)
Girls Life’s collection and use of Cookies as defined in this clause is subject to applicable local law, this means for example that Girls Life shall limit the use of any third party services mentioned above to users under a certain age if/when required by law.


6. Rules of conduct
Girls Life is entitled to inspect writings, pictures and other member-generated material and to remove material which in our sole opinion breach the our rules.


Girls Life has the right to contact and hand out information posted on the Service to Police or similar authorities if we suspect that a crime has been committed, and please note that it does not require a legal offense to have your account terminated.


Writings and postings relating to serious problems related, but not limited to eating disorders, self harm, suicide etc are directed by Girls Life to sites and forums with grown up professionals especially trained to deal with this. Girls Life will publish appropriate links to local sites handling these kinds of serious problems.


All comment features on Girls Life display a button for reporting purposes. 


Your Girls Life account is neither inheritable nor transferable. If you allow another person to use your account you are responsible for all acts of this person in relation to Girls Life and to the terms of use.
You must not reveal or trade passwords or reference numbers, change email to scam email addresses, enter password on phishing sites or use proxies or in any other way treat your account, password and other personal belongings in a careless manner. This may lead to loss of account. Girls Life can not be held responsible for the contents of your account., if your password, reference number, email etc has been used by a third party. 


7. Rules and responsibilities for member-generated material
You are responsible for whatever comments you make on GirlLife.com.


8. Rights to member-generated material
In this agreement you give Girls Life the right, without special compensation, to publish the material for an unlimited time throughout the world and irrespective of the medium used, that is, whether on the Internet, on TV or through mobile distribution, etc. This means that you give Girls Life the right to use, copy, present, reproduce, display, edit, integrate, license as well as distribute that material which you have created. These rights of Girls Life apply to both commercial and noncommercial use.


9. Rights to Girls Life's material
You may not use anything from Girls Life's Services (we call these “Girls Life's Material”) if it is not clear from the Services that this is permitted. This means that you can not copy, distribute, disseminate, sell, publish, send or otherwise circulate Girls Life's Material to another person without the written consent of Girls Life. Nor may you change, revise or replace any of the Material found on the Service, either in its entirety or parts thereof.


10. Suspension and cancellation of membership
Girls Life has the right to cancel your membership and close your account if you violate this agreement or the regulations on Girls Life's Services or if you have not used your account for four months or more. Girls Life has the right to save the personal data of a suspended member even after the account has been closed.


11. Choice-of-law and jurisdiction
Subject to local mandatory law, this Agreement is regulated and interpreted according to the laws of the state and federal courts located in the state of Maryland. If any part of this Agreement should be considered invalid, this will not affect the validity of the remaining sections of the Agreement.


12. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY and DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTY
Girls Life decides solely on the content of the Girls Life Services and reserves its right to develop, delete, amend and otherwise make changes to the Service without any prior notice to you or other members. Potential errors on Girls Life's Services are taken care of as soon as possible, but Girls Life does not guarantee that Girls Life's Services always work.
Material published on Girls Life's Services can refer to products, programs or services no longer available in certain countries.
You use the Girls Life Services at your own risk. Girls Life does not warrant the accuracy or timeliness of the Service.
All submissions by you or other members are solely the expressions of the sender and Girls Life can not be held responsible or liable for the content in such submissions. All content on the Girls Life Services, including without limitation third party content, submissions and any information or material contained on the Services, are provided to you on an “as is” basis with no warranties of any kind. Girls Life, neither by itself or its licensors, agencies or other representatives, makes no express, implied or statutory representations, warranties or guarantees in connection with the Girls Life Services, including without limitation the Girls Life content and third party content. Girls Life does not provide any warranties against viruses, spyware or malware that may be installed on your computer.


13. Links to third party websites
Girls Life's Service may contain links or references to other Services. When you use these links, you are leaving our Service. Girls Life has no control over information published on other third party Services and assumes no responsibility for information and other content on such other third party Services. You assume the risk yourself when using other websites linked to this Service. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of other services you visit. Girls Life will limit the use of such third party services as required by law when parental consent is needed.


TERMS OF SALE
14. Prices and delivery
Girls Life has the right to determine the prices and other terms of sale of the Service itself and to change them. If certain products need to be shipped, then the shipping costs are not included in the price of the product, but all such costs are added to your bill and can be viewed when you complete your purchase.
We accept a variety of different methods of payment. 


15. Credit card security
We want you to feel secure and safe when you shop on Girls Life. You can give us your credit card information when you shop with us. We use state-of-the-art security systems available on the market and your data are protected on our servers throughout the order process with the help of encryption and firewall technology. On most web browsers a small lock is displayed on the menu bar (task bar) at the very bottom of the screen when you visit a secure site. Look to see if this icon is present when you visit a website where you are invited to give out personal information. We also use the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption in order to protect your personal data from use by unauthorized persons.


16. Approval by the person liable for payment
You must have gained permission from the recipient of the invoice, the cardholder or the primary account holder before you make a purchase. If you make purchases without such approval, Girls Life is entitled to cancel your account.


17. Delivery and errors
When Girls Life cannot deliver products that have been ordered in the desired amounts, we reserve the right to supply equivalent substitute products or to remove that portion of the order which cannot be delivered. We cannot be held accountable for orders which are delayed or which cannot be delivered because of circumstances beyond Girls Life's control (for example but not limited, natural disasters, wars, civil disturbances, the exercise of public authority, terrorism, fires, storms, floods, explosions, strikes, work stoppages and other labor conflicts, breakdowns in equipment, services or transport or other such causes).


share